Washington / Schedule

A clock icon

Schedule for
CocoaConf DC 2016


Thursday, September 8

Time Event / Sessions
8:30-9:00 Workshop Registration
9:00-10:15 Swift for Objective-C Developers
Jonathan Lehr
Beginning iOS Development
Walter Tyree
Intro to iOS 3D Graphics Programming
Jonathan Blocksom
10:15-10:30 Break
10:30-12:00 Workshops Resume
12:00-1:00 Lunch
1:00-3:15 Workshops Resume
3:15-3:30 Break
3:30-5:30 Workshops Resume
- Workshops Conclude - Evening On Your Own

Friday, September 9

Time Event / Sessions
8:00-9:00 Registration, Breakfast, and Opening Remarks
9:00-10:00 Learning From Our Elders: Applying functional insights without losing Swift
Rob Napier
10:00-10:15 Break
10:15-11:15 Creating a Server Side Application with your Favourite Language: Swift!
Jonathan Guthrie
A Tale of Two Tracers
Jonathan Blocksom
Streamlining JSON Mapping
Jonathan Lehr
11:15-11:30 Break
11:30-12:30 Performance Tuning and Swift
Mark Dalrymple
Building a Streaming Apple TV App
Chris Adamson
UIKit Re-Animator
Mark Pospesel
12:30-1:15 Lunch
1:15-2:00 TBA
2:00-2:15 Break
2:15-3:15 What's new with UserNotifications
Kevin Kim
iOS in the Enterprise: Advanced Topics
Carol Shepherd
The Inside Scoop On Indoor Positioning
Jack Cox
3:15-3:30 Break
3:30-4:30 Swiftly Origins
Danny Greg
Unpacking View Controllers
Kevin Finn
There and back: The journey of product discovery and exploration
David Hoang
4:30-4:45 Break
4:45-5:45 Swift Code Patterns From the Ranch
Mike Zornek
Camera Does What?
Walter Tyree
Increasing Productivity in Xcode
Mark Gerl
5:45-7:00 Dinner
7:00-8:00 Keynote
Ken Auer
8:00-8:15 Day 1 Recap Song
Jonathan Mann

Saturday, September 10

Time Event / Sessions
9:00-10:00 Lightning Talks
10:00-10:15 Break
10:15-11:15 Debug, nor not debug? Is that a question?
Mark Dalrymple
Control (Your Instrument)
T.J. Usiyan
Firebase: Totally Not Parse All Over Again (Unless It Is)
Chris Adamson
11:15-11:30 Break
11:30-12:30 Exploring Swift Memory Layout
Mike Ash
Wrangling With Dates, Decimals, and Measurements
Mark Broski
Write That Down
T.J. Usiyan
12:30-1:15 Lunch
1:15-2:00 Reverse Q&A Panel
Chris Adamson
2:00-2:15 Break
2:15-3:15 Debugging and Testing
Walter Tyree
Practical Security
Rob Napier
Unidirectional Data Flow in Swift
Ian Terrell
3:15-3:30 Break
3:30-3:45 Closing Remarks
3:45-4:00 Day 2 Recap Song
Jonathan Mann